Gifted and Talented Coordinator Network

This education network is for Gifted & Talented Coordinators that have a responsibility to identify and develop students’ full potential in the areas of general intellectual ability, specific academic ability, creativity, artistic ability and leadership.  We recognize that students who possess exceptional gifts and talents should be granted the direction, time, encouragement and resources required to maximize their potential.  Through the CESA #11 Gifted and Talented Network, opportunities for academic enrichment and social emotional support will be provided for students.  In addition, we will continually offer professional support for those leading the education of students whose needs extend beyond the core curriculum.  

Upcoming Events

August 11, 2020

Gifted & Talented Network Meeting

9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Online

September 23, 2020

Gifted & Talented Network Meeting

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Online

December 01, 2020

Gifted & Talented Network Meeting

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Online

1 / 2

Please reload

Gifted and Talented Network Core Values:

  • Early recognition of student potential and needs is essential.

  • Using multiple criteria, identification of students is ongoing and continuous.

  • Communication with other gifted and talented professionals is critical to support quality programming.

  • Appropriate professional development is essential to ensure best practice.

  • Interaction with students to guide enrichment opportunities, both academic and social, must occur.

  • Appropriate time must be dedicated to the program to enable the development of opportunities and resources, as well as, the ability to work with students, teachers, and parents.

     

CESA #11 CCNS Consortium School Districts

Amery • Baldwin-Woodville • Barron • Birchwood • Boyceville • Cameron • Chetek Weyerhaeuser • Clayton • Clear Lake • Colfax • Cumberland •
Durand-Arkansaw • Elk Mound • Ellsworth • Elmwood • Frederic • Glenwood City • Grantsburg • Hudson • Luck • Menomonie • New Richmond • 
Osceola • Pepin • Plum City • Prairie Farm • Prescott • Rice Lake • River Falls • St. Croix Central • St. Croix Falls • Shell Lake • Siren • Somerset • Spooner • Spring Valley • Turtle Lake • Unity • Webster